SPECIAL OFFER: Get 3 months of Care Partner support for FREE

Website Privacy Statement
Last Updated: June 13 2020

Prairie Health, Inc. respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes our practices and policies regarding information collected through our websites and interactions with Prairie. Prairie Health offers mobile applications and services subject to separate privacy statements. When you use the mobile application or medical services, the privacy statements specific to each of those services, as listed below in Supplements and Additional Notices below, shall apply. By continuing to use the website, or by providing your information to us, you agree to the practices and policies described in this Privacy Statement.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION
The categories of Personal Information we collect and our privacy practices depend on whether you are a customer, user, or visitor and the requirements of applicable law.

Information Collected Automatically/Aggregate Data Collection
We track visits to our website and its pngages and use visitor logs to compile anonymous aggregate statistics, (e.g., information such as your web requests, browser type, browser language, domain names, IP address, referring and exit pages, URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the paths you took on our website). We use this information to analyze trends, administer our website, improve our website design, and otherwise enhance our websites and services.

Use of Cookies/Web Beacons
We may use cookies, both session and persistent cookies, or web beacons on certain pngages and/or html email correspondence to anonymously track visitors, save website preferences or allow us to recognize visits from the same computer and browser. You have the option to disable cookies in your browser and still use our website, although your access to the site may be limited.

Information You Voluntarily Provide
We may use your personal information to contact you regarding an inquiry or to provide you with more information about Prairie or other marketing information we believe you may be interested in.

When You Send Us an Email
If you contact us about our website or services, we may retain the content of your email, your email address and our response to you. We may retain your information for a period of time to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems or for other valid business or legal reasons.

How to Unsubscribe
You have the opportunity to inform us of certain communication methods you do or do not prefer from us. For any email from us, you may update your personal information, asked to be removed from our waitlist, or change your communication preferences. Please follow these instructions to notify us of any changes to your information and/or marketing preferences. You may also unsubscribe or change your preferences at any time by contacting us at inquiry@prairiehealth.co.

Information You Provide to Us

- Communications with Us
We may collect Personal Information from you such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our waiting list, request customer or technical support, or otherwise communicate with us.

- Surveys
We may contact you to participate in surveys, which may occur via telephone or video-call. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include Personal Information, including but not limited to phone number, email, etc.

We do collect anonymous information, as described below. We may collect your personal information (such as name, email address, or other information) only when you voluntarily give it to us to request information about our services.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
We do not sell or rent your personal information to any other third party. We only share Personal Information with third parties who are bound by terms at least as restrictive as this Privacy Statement and only in the following ways:

Affiliates – We may share Personal Information with any of our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purpose of providing our services and improving our offerings.

Service Providers – We share Personal Information with third-party service providers who perform a variety of functions to enable us to provide our services. These service providers only have access to the Personal Information necessary to perform their functions, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and may not use it for purposes other than to perform such functions.

Legal – We may disclose Personal Information to courts, law enforcement agencies and other government bodies if we suspect that an individual's use of our website or services involves illegal activity or is otherwise inconsistent with any applicable terms and conditions. We may also disclose Personal Information where we believe that doing so would be in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

Business Transfers – In the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to the relevant third party involved in the reorganization, merger or sale, with the consent of data subjects if and as required under applicable privacy laws.

Other Disclosures – We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, to prevent you or others from harm, protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or any applicable rules, or to protect the rights of others.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION
We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services, by mail or by sending an email to you. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Websites and Apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites or Apps. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites or Apps; any transmission is at your own risk.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS INFORMATION
You may contact us to notify us of any changes to your name, email address or marketing preferences. If you have provided us with your personal information and would like access to or be able to review the information, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to inquiry@prairiehealth.co.

You have the right to:
request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information;

obtain access to or a copy of your personal information;

receive an electronic copy of your personal information or ask us to send that information to another company;

restrict our uses of your personal information, including the right to opt in or opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, depending on applicable law;

seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed personal information;
request erasure of personal information held about you, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law; and

file complaints.


To file complaints, you may email the Privacy and Security Officer at hipaa@prairiehealth.co. Alternatively, you may contact the Privacy and Security Officer through 1 (650) 200-0171.
CHILDREN
Our website is directed toward adults and Prairie does not knowingly collect information or offer services to children under the age of eighteen (18).

DATA RETENTION
We store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
When you visit our website, Prairie uses the following third-party analytics services to help us analyze, monitor, and improve our website and services:

We may also use Google Analytics and other analytics software to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on our Site and Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and Processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services.

Prairie does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party services.

LINK TO OTHER SITES
Our website may contain links to external sites or services. Prairie does not maintain these sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites or services it does not operate. You should consult the respective privacy policies posted on these sites.

SUPPLEMENTS AND ADDITIONAL NOTICES
Some Prairie services, the mobile application, and the medical services provided by our Prairie companies have separate notices about how such products and services collect and use your Personal Information. As those products and services become available, Prairie will release notices and relevant resources on our website and link those resources here.

UPDATES
We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Statement become effective when the revisions are posted on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION
Your Protected Health Information, or PHI, is individually identifiable information, such as your name or address, that relates to your health, healthcare provision, and healthcare payment. We may collect PHI from you directly, or from other sources with your consent or as permitted by applicable law, such as from your healthcare provider.

We are required by the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act and amendments thereto (HIPAA) to maintain the privacy of your PHI. This includes protecting the privacy and security of your PHI, as well as documenting and reporting improper uses and disclosures, when appropriate, to you, the Department of Health and Human Services, and/or the media.

USING PHI
In addition to the direct provision of your healthcare, we may use PHI:
  - To respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, and send you communications that you request.
  - To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  - As we believe to be necessary and as permitted under HIPAA in order to comply with legal processes, to respond to requests from public authorities, to protect our operations, or to protect our rights, privacy, and property as well as that of others.
  - For other purposes at your request and consent.

DISCLOSING PHI
We may disclose your PHI:
  - To our third party service providers who assist with whom we have a contract that includes appropriate privacy obligations.
  - To third parties, such as your healthcare provider, in a manner consistent with your instructions.
  - As we believe to be necessary and as permitted under HIPAA in order to comply with legal processes, to respond to requests from public authorities, to protect our operations, or to protect our rights, privacy, and property as well as that of others.
  - For other purposes at your request and consent.

RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITES
Under HIPAA, you have the right, with respect to your PHI:
  - To receive a copy of your medical record.
  - To know which disclosures we have made.
  - To request amendments to your medical record.
  - To restrict certain uses and disclosures of your PHI.
  - To reasonably confidential communications.
  - To submit complaints to us.
In order to submit requests, comments, or complaints, please contact the Privacy and Security Officers at hipaa@prairiehealth.co.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at privacy@prairiehealth.co. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as detailed in this policy, you may also reach us at:

Prairie Health, Inc.
privacy@prairiehealth.co
335 Bryant Street
Palo Alto, CA 94301

741-741

If you’re in emotional distress, text HOME to connect with a counselor immediately.

911

If you’re having a medical or mental health emergency, call 911 or go to your local ER.